Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2022 American Express

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s American Express

Proximity To Hole (Prox)
Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2022 Sony Open The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERProxPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Jon Rahm103518
2Russell Henley16132857
3Talor Gooch391852109
4Corey Conners50464118
5Harold Varner III71467124
6Seamus Power711349133
7Justin Rose273192150
8Chase Seiffert105490154
9Jim Knous2211031163
10Chad Ramey336664163
11Carlos Ortiz1004621167
12Davis Riley716636173
13Cameron Young1322318173
14Rory Sabbatini1091848175
15Troy Merritt3337110180
16Sungjae Im119953181
17Christiaan Bezuidenhout226694182
18Abraham Ancer1433115189
19Hayden Buckley713195197
20Satoshi Kodaira146150197
21Tony Finau659738200
22Lucas Glover705480204
23Phil Mickelson1431843204
24Matthew Wolff1583711206
25Charley Hoffman398485208
26Paul Barjon1005456210
27Alex Smalley2837145210
28Jonathan Byrd3066121217
29Michael Thompson1363157224
30Luke Donald6054118232

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s American Express

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.