Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2022 RSM Classic

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s RSM Classic

Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGAPR)
Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2022 Houston Open. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERSGAPRSGPPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Tom Hoge324132161
2Tony Finau527929115
3Brian Harman487544131
4Andrew Putnam39365313141
5Brendon Todd30412351145
6Jason Day12912320146
7Sam Ryder28272368146
8Mackenzie Hughes6395329154
9Justin Rose5167929165
10Matt Kuchar171521414197
11Brian Stuard18435881200
12Ben Taylor80254056201
13Nick Hardy81543125218
14Justin Lower77463167221
15William McGirt78301136227
16Cameron Percy90555824227
17Danny Willett151132347234
18Taylor Montgomery144111468237
19Jacob Bridgeman471045829238
20Lee Hodges53795856246
21Aaron Baddeley113374063253
22Denny McCarthy91843156262
23Joel Dahmen221804023265
24Greyson Sigg135203180266
25J.J. Spaun1321001429275
26Brice Garnett101147389277
27Mark Hubbard40807986285
28Taylor Moore84508863285
29Will Gordon661094079294
30Aaron Rai893540130294

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s RSM Classic

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.