Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
PLAYERS Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGATour.com website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s PLAYERS Championship;

  • Strokes Gained Tee To Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Scrambling (Scr)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2020 Arnold Palmer Invitational. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoScrTotal
1Rory McIlroy217120
2Webb Simpson161522
3Bryson DeChambeau1061531
4Xander Schauffele9111838
5Byeong Hun An14201448
6Justin Thomas534351
7Joel Dahmen11202152
8Harris English18113564
9Jon Rahm13173767
10Tom Hoge35201671
11Sungjae Im22114578
12Tyrrell Hatton127679
13Patrick Reed3463979
14Hideki Matsuyama367281
15Carlos Ortiz32321781
16Russell Knox43202285
17Cameron Tringale28322585
18Daniel Berger29461287
19Abraham Ancer3646789
20Gary Woodland21323689
21Tony Finau7325695
22Scottie Scheffler2066995
23Adam Hadwin241167102
24Sebastian Munoz374623106
25Ryan Moore481746111
26Maverick McNealy872011118
27Shane Lowry234650119
28Harry Higgs86640132
29Lanto Griffin696410143
30Brian Harman714630147

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s PLAYERS Championship