Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2021 Arnold Palmer Invitational

PGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Arnold Palmer Invitational from Bay Hill & Lodge;

  • Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGAPR)
  • Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2021 WGC Workday Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERSGAPRSGPPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Tyrrell Hatton111673973
2Sam Burns28161472130
3Zach Johnson38313831138
4Cameron Tringale35365226149
5Austin Cook11632210160
6Peter Malnati4667102161
7Doug Ghim30531467164
8Chris Kirk4999148170
9Viktor Hovland22110746185
10Matt Jones12718389192
11Patrick Reed54214128198
12Russell Knox15166214206
13Emiliano Grillo6313637209
14Talor Gooch93643022209
15Cameron Percy31798712209
16Kevin Kisner85412164211
17Henrik Norlander181412141221
18Sungjae Im69843831222
19Matthew NeSmith91333848228
20Patton Kizzire143281444229
21Andrew Putnam123276913232
22Louis Oosthuizen12933863233
23Charley Hoffman59736936237
24Lanto Griffin242287111244
25Harris English135305234251
26Tom Hoge58633894253
27Will Zalatoris101118751259
28Jason Kokrak11595283259
29Anirban Lahiri141761433264
30John Huh371753029271

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Arnold Palmer Invitational

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.