Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Valspar Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Valspar Championship;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)
  • Par 5 Scoring (Par 5 Sco)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2019 PLAYERS Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GBir or Bet %Par 5 ScoTotal
1Gary Woodland710320
2Sergio Garcia8161034
3Jason Day2953973
4Jon Rahm18233980
5Bubba Watson306512107
6Bud Cauley592826113
7Paul Casey257217114
8Dustin Johnson46847119
9Sungjae Im206139120
10Webb Simpson246630120
11Hank Lebioda484939136
12Michael Thompson534259154
13Joel Dahmen746719160
14Wyndham Clark15346163
15Sam Ryder865730173
16Hudson Swafford1085314175
17J.T. Poston857419178
18Tommy Fleetwood512354182
19Adam Hadwin1294813190
20Abraham Ancer435495192
21Nick Watney1215814193
22Jim Furyk2211959200
23Adam Schenk719339203
24Rafa Cabrera Bello8412111207
25Lucas Glover1912272213
26Sung Kang8211219213
27Brandt Snedeker915072213
28Cameron Davis984572215
29Ryan Moore3910572216
30Jason Kokrak951159219

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Valspar Championship