Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
WGC Mexico Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s WGC Mexico Championship;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
  • Putting Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %))

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2019 Genesis Open. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Bryson DeChambeau62311
2Justin Thomas114722
3Phil Mickelson262937
4Marc Leishman21101344
5Patrick Cantlay724352
6Gary Woodland4371152
7Webb Simpson1214255
8Jon Rahm18103260
9Rickie Fowler525461
10Xander Schauffele14302569
11Cameron Smith36222179
12Matt Kuchar19145083
13Rafa Cabrera Bello44142886
14Tony Finau26492499
15Rory McIlroy32275100
16Tyrrell Hatton354931115
17Paul Casey154956120
18Chez Reavie333758128
19Abraham Ancer512263136
20Emiliano Grillo109269171
21Patrick Reed1123727176
22Patton Kizzire1034934186
23Hideki Matsuyama29298192
24Louis Oosthuizen625130197
25Bubba Watson258293200
26Andrew Putnam1304540215
27Kevin Kisner1023084216
28Aaron Wise141925238
29Brooks Koepka1763036242
30Dustin Johnson28104133265

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s WGC Mexico Championship