Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

ZOZO Championship at Sherwood Country Club

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGATour website provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s ZOZO Championship at Sherwood Country Club

  • Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGT2G)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2020 Tour Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GBog AvBir or Bet %Total
1Justin Thomas18211
2Jon Rahm321116
3Webb Simpson161118
4Xander Schauffele741526
5Daniel Berger1510833
6Tyrrell Hatton1319436
7Dustin Johnson933345
8Hideki Matsuyama2212649
9Scottie Scheffler1042759
10Harris English1833960
11Tony Finau11321760
12Rory McIlroy6451061
13Patrick Reed26311370
14Patrick Cantlay12481878
15Collin Morikawa5602186
16Brian Harman501742109
17Sungjae Im463825109
18Sebastian Munoz344432110
19Gary Woodland513528114
20Doc Redman373447118
21Viktor Hovland207228120
22Adam Scott342462120
23Rickie Fowler496134144
24Abraham Ancer421291145
25Russell Henley145150169
26Paul Casey2118131170
27Joaquin Niemann239854175
28Alex Noren745052176
29Ryan Palmer2910841178
30Jason Day3650106192

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s ZOZO Championship at Sherwood Country Club