Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2022 John Deere Classic

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s John Deere Classic

Proximity To Hole (Prox)
Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2022 Travelers Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERProxSGPPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Ryan Armour11111015137
2Brendon Todd7464621147
3Nate Lashley6152530148
4Christiaan Bezuidenhout14477218151
5Adam Hadwin33762724160
6Denny McCarthy11752022164
7Mark Hubbard66514610173
8Adam Long123172023183
9Matthias Schwab66342064184
10William McGirt52984624220
11Davis Riley66702782245
12Rory Sabbatini545727115253
13Tyler Duncan101624639257
14Webb Simpson129346106257
15Daniel Berger46864689267
16Jonathan Byrd184494611290
17Michael Thompson117607250299
18Vaughn Taylor31907242307
19Scott Stallings993972100310
20Lanto Griffin128634679316
21Nick Hardy611174692316
22Alex Smalley431724656317
23Austin Cook437911287321
24John Huh921134671322
25J.J. Spaun741048769334
26Austin Smotherman171498789342
27Jim Knous5015112174351
28Scott Gutschewski331887259352
29Andrew Putnam156974653352
30Patrick Rodgers180278760354

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s John Deere Classic

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.