Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Charles Schwab Challenge

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Charles Schwab Challenge;

  • Ball Striking (Ball Str))
  • Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2019 PGA Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerBall StrikingSGPPar 4 ScoTotal
1Justin Rose2081543
2Rickie Fowler4510661
3Xander Schauffele19431577
4Jon Rahm1360679
5Nate Lashley72256103
6Jim Furyk246515104
7Talor Gooch26843113
8Si Woo Kim644215121
9Scott Piercy46846136
10Jason Kokrak179430141
11Kevin Kisner654435144
12Michael Thompson693047146
13Ian Poulter356647148
14Adam Schenk833135149
15Ryan Palmer667315154
16Aaron Baddeley112396157
17Sungjae Im319135157
18Chez Reavie547530159
19Brian Stuard716130162
20Matt Jones427447163
21Matt Every785435167
22Bryson DeChambeau267072168
23Vaughn Taylor134635175
24Graeme McDowell140335178
25Abraham Ancer5910915183
26Ryan Moore395693188
27Jhonattan Vegas2112547193
28Denny McCarthy131472207
29Nick Taylor1204147208
30Paul Casey916935213

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Charles Schwab Challenge