Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2022 Shriners Childrens Open

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Shriners Childrens Open

Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGT2G)
Ball Striking (Ball Str)
Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2022 Tour Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

The Stats Analysis data does include for Korn Ferry Tour graduates. This is an important factor when using the data as part of the selection process for this week’s tournament.

#PLAYERSGAPRBall StrSGPBog AvTotal
1Sungjae Im45337186
2Patrick Cantlay3814281393
3Aaron Wise21238119144
4Mito Pereira9229833162
5Mark Hubbard2091505166
6Max Homa36662769198
7Adam Hadwin49437335200
8Seamus Power117294017203
9Christiaan Bezuidenhout87123616232
10Brian Harman66647726233
11Keith Mitchell111195548233
12Tom Hoge119310540249
13Nate Lashley92615644253
14Martin Laird261118433254
15Aaron Rai462313951259
16Russell Knox252117937262
17Patrick Rodgers94893059272
18Denny McCarthy131124221278
19Davis Riley71358092278
20Andrew Putnam1081133822281
21Tyler Duncan813813429282
22Chris Kirk536011656285
23Taylor Pendrith891613449288
24Austin Smotherman321416280288
25J.T. Poston1141064132293
26J.J. Spaun84748160299
27Lee Hodges532916058300
28Maverick McNealy122681993302
29Alex Noren1191511814302
30Brendon Todd133124343303

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Shriners Childrens Opon

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.