Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
WGC Mexico Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGATour.com website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s WGC Mexico Championship;

  • Strokes Gained Tee To Green (SGT2G)
  • Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)
  • Scrambling (Scr)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2020 Genesis Open. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GBir or Bet %ScrTotal
1Webb Simpson3159
2Rory McIlroy15410
3Xander Schauffele2242753
4Justin Thomas664860
5Hideki Matsuyama4622389
6Byeong Hun An38401795
7Abraham Ancer32662100
8Bryson DeChambeau177614107
9Tony Finau74555107
10Patrick Reed48974131
11Sungjae Im581857133
12Adam Scott2015117152
13Carlos Ortiz2910224155
14Dustin Johnson771671164
15Jon Rahm1810444166
16Kevin Na143439195
17Matt Kuchar789168237
18Brandt Snedeker9410149244
19Marc Leishman1214391246
20Gary Woodland6675109250
21Jordan Spieth3959154252
22Jazz Janewattananond-48216264
23Paul Casey3546201282
24Charles Howell III7313079282
25Cameron Smith14114127282
26Rafa Cabrera Bello11174119304
27Kurt Kitayama26163124313
28Bubba Watson13172138323
29Lucas Glover11971140330
30Corey Conners21125187333

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s WGC Mexico Championship