Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2021 AT&T Byron Nelson

PGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGATour website provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s AT&T Byron Nelson

Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
Putting: Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)
Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2021 Wells Fargo Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Bog AvTotal
1Bryson DeChambeau13442160
2Daniel Berger355121365
3Jon Rahm434312392
4Si Woo Kim3711589115
5Ryan Palmer48151543121
6Dustin Johnson12252761125
7Scottie Scheffler3852163127
8Doug Ghim20156635136
9Matt Fitzpatrick28154457144
10Brooks Koepka181510110153
11Sergio Garcia13497226160
12Will Zalatoris10348634164
13Sam Burns46159106176
14Hideki Matsuyama22596338182
15James Hahn8818811188
16Tom Hoge62341878192
17Carlos Ortiz83344633196
18Jordan Spieth39497106201
19Josh Teater77114571204
20Harris English100591139209
21Talor Gooch56259336210
22Anirban Lahiri122341453223
23Patton Kizzire116344864262
24Russell Knox423418416276
25Roger Sloan493416251296
26Charles Howell III802518017302
27Wyndham Clark107787842305
28Camilo Villegas665959121305
29Jhonattan Vegas595970133321
30Sepp Straka877862105332

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s AT&T Byron Nelson

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.