Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
WGC FedEx St Jude Invitational

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s WGC FedEx St Jude Invitational;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGAPG)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2019 British Open Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GSGATGBog AvTotal
1Rory McIlroy16512
2Patrick Cantlay412117
3Hideki Matsuyama321924
4Matt Kuchar1310225
5Dustin Johnson5161031
6Brooks Koepka11131438
7Jim Furyk2411742
8Justin Thomas233742
9Webb Simpson1820644
10Henrik Stenson2013960
11Tommy Fleetwood16441373
12Xander Schauffele14352574
13Corey Conners10145781
14Nate Lashley5819885
15Justin Rose23263988
16Paul Casey7176791
17Marc Leishman39243093
18Chez Reavie302149100
19Gary Woodland81878104
20Keegan Bradley25776108
21Jon Rahm155935109
22Adam Scott69105120
23Tony Finau435627126
24Jason Day297934142
25Bryson DeChambeau313873142
26Kevin Tway537812143
27Sergio Garcia124155171
28Billy Horschel776561203
29Patrick Reed498173203
30Kevin Kisner929162245

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s WGC FedEx St Jude Invitational