Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
American Express

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s American Express;

  • Strokes Gained Approach The Green (SGAPR)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018-2019 PGA Tour season. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerProxPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Vaughn Taylor4231037
2Lucas Glover218938
3Nate Lashley1382748
4Josh Teater1782954
5Paul Casey17232161
6Scott Piercy548769
7Talor Gooch15234179
8Abraham Ancer2485688
9Ryan Armour4434592
10Chez Reavie288595
11Brian Stuard14235895
12Rickie Fowler69832109
13Sam Ryder79826113
14Shawn Stefani394332114
15Kevin Kisner542338115
16Russell Knox77930116
17Russell Henley214355119
18Roberto Castro296134124
19Kevin Streelman354347125
20Troy Merritt246148133
21Cameron Tringale108720135
22Jason Kokrak504351144
23Brice Garnett101842151
24Bud Cauley944317154
25Sungjae Im1312314168
26Harold Varner III634363169
27Charles Howell III15984171
28Ryan Moore356176172
29J.T. Poston844359186
30Tony Finau996128188

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s American Express