Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
CJ Cup

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s CJ Cup;

  • Strokes Gained Tee To Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018-2019 PGA Tour season. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Justin Thomas2316
2Brooks Koepka121417
3Hideki Matsuyama323935
4Gary Woodland1623342
5Chez Reavie2983471
6Sungjae Im33232278
7Byeong Hun An7235080
8Ryan Palmer5981582
9Lucas Glover2585790
10Scott Piercy5283595
11Jhonattan Vegas276127115
12Jason Day552338116
13Charles Howell III48861117
14Abraham Ancer44868120
15Joaquin Niemann23891122
16Rory Sabbatini356135131
17Troy Merritt676110138
18Ryan Moore286151140
19Rafa Cabrera Bello624337142
20Talor Gooch782349150
21Nate Lashley84866158
22Kevin Streelman194398160
23Vaughn Taylor1022339164
24Tommy Fleetwood1323136172
25Dylan Frittelli4123109173
26Corey Conners97987175
27Si Woo Kim886126175
28Harold Varner III604375178
29Marc Leishman467958183
30Wyndham Clark1354314192

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s CJ Cup