Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGATour website provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s PGA Championship

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Driving Accuracy (Dr Acc)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Scrambling (Scr)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2020 WGC FedEx St Jude Invitational The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GDr AccPar 4 ScoScrTotal
1Webb Simpson121911951
2Daniel Berger13415261
3Abraham Ancer204216482
4Xander Schauffele68757105
5Harris English167679108
6Tyrrell Hatton1459431108
7Russell Henley18343325110
8Jon Rahm8521636112
9Bryson DeChambeau911228131
10Justin Thomas113135140
11Chez Reavie2866942145
12Brendon Todd1293161149
13Sungjae Im45621233152
14Brian Harman60671614157
15Joel Dahmen30451676167
16Rory McIlroy5141716169
17Collin Morikawa4324792175
18Scottie Scheffler231051255195
19Patrick Cantlay77212113204
20Tom Hoge52843335204
21Hideki Matsuyama21161673207
22Adam Long68561671211
23Doc Redman411716142216
24Kevin Na8566695225
25Adam Hadwin533733103226
26Rickie Fowler44586959230
27Sergio Garcia31173386239
28Ryan Palmer27649454239
29Matt Kuchar124443339240
30Kevin Kisner120386917244

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s PGA Championship