Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Mayakoba Golf Classic

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Mayakoba Golf Classic;

  • Strokes Gained Tee To Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Putting Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018-2019 PGA Tour season. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Chez Reavie2983471
2Sepp Straka51231286
3Matt Kuchar30234194
4Scott Piercy5283595
5Cameron Tringale64729100
6Jhonattan Vegas276127115
7Jason Day552338116
8Charles Howell III48861117
9Abraham Ancer44868120
10Joaquin Niemann23891122
11Rory Sabbatini356135131
12Tony Finau216154136
13Talor Gooch782349150
14Kevin Streelman194398160
15Sam Ryder111842161
16Vaughn Taylor1022339164
17J.T. Poston724351166
18Dylan Frittelli4123109173
19Si Woo Kim886126175
20Harold Varner III604375178
21Aaron Wise561167179
22Cameron Davis657944188
23Wyndham Clark1354314192
24Keith Mitchell4310248193
25Shawn Stefani804370193
26Denny McCarthy1384313194
27Hank Lebioda5811623197
28Adam Schenk946145200
29Nick Taylor962381200
30Kevin Kisner8323113219

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Mayakoba Golf Classic