Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

2022 BMW Championship

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners. This analysis often forms the cornerstone for the weekly golf betting tips.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s BMW Championship

Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
Proximity To Hole (Prox)
Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)
Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a player’s position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total Score. The results can be used in conjunction with the Event Form and Current Form to help make informed golf picks or fantasy golf selections.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2022 FedEx St Jude Championship The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PLAYERSGT2GProxPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Justin Thomas32111035
2Tony Finau6272237
3Sungjae Im9402152
4Will Zalatoris214172659
5Hideki Matsuyama152391764
6Corey Conners1410172768
7Shane Lowry27235771
8Jon Rahm44591977
9Mito Pereira1627172383
10Russell Henley1010175996
11Xander Schauffele12742896
12Scottie Scheffler77421396
13Collin Morikawa1932455101
14Cameron Smith2566222115
15Aaron Wise21422430117
16Rory McIlroy591915120
17Cameron Young1318287120
18Matt Fitzpatrick197244126
19Brian Harman5433934130
20Brendan Steele28233556142
21Sam Burns20841724145
22Christiaan Bezuidenhout9073514146
23Joaquin Niemann11573554157
24Keegan Bradley18185570161
25Adam Hadwin42425535174
26Taylor Pendrith39543548176
27Tom Hoge30217553179
28Patrick Cantlay23124925181
29Chris Kirk17843551187
30Viktor Hovland56252486191

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s BMW Championship

Follow PGAgolfbets on Twitter to stay up to date and receive notifications when previews and tables are updated or published online.