PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Wyndham Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Wyndham Championship;

  • Ball Striking (Ball Str)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better % (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 PGA Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerBall StrPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Joaquin Niemann15814
2J.T. Poston422165128
3Chesson Hadley813018129
4Hunter Mahan36984129
5Steve Stricker633051144
6Keith Mitchell417333147
7Martin Laird845122157
8Rafa Cabrera Bello195189159
9Jason Kokrak385173162
10Matt Jones723071173
11Billy Horschel127393178
12Brendan Steele1451116181
13Sam Ryder451131186
14Chris Kirk7515105195
15Russell Henley2473113210
16Brian Gay1465116213
17Henrik Stenson279182218
18Vaughn Taylor957351219
19Cameron Percy5951112222
20Bronson Burgoon17104102223
21Charles Howell III2830166224
22David Lingmerth1525123226
23Rory Sabbatini1033097230
24Daniel Berger5273107232
25Nick Watney7130135236
26Tom Lovelady7912633238
27Blayne Barber3873128239
28Ryan Moore599171239
29Hudson Swafford1573152240
30John Huh1375154242

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Wyndham Championship