PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
RSM Classic

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s RSM Classic;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better % (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 Mayakoba Golf Classic. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Cameron Champ1422642
2Talor Gooch4224975
3Webb Simpson3731775
4Sam Ryder5315389
5Matt Every48895142
6Tom Lovelady314125142
7Chesson Hadley214990160
8Michael Thompson447111162
9J.J. Spaun3038108176
10Lucas Glover922146177
11Harold Varner III643880182
12Robert Garrigus1331140184
13Sungjae Im358970194
14Patrick Rodgers4738113198
15Adam Schenk6010735202
16Nate Lashley1094958216
17Brian Gay1305829217
18Troy Merritt598969217
19Aaron Baddeley811202221
20Whee Kim1063889233
21Anders Albertson2879129236
22Denny McCarthy1197938236
23Bill Haas1189145245
24Chez Reavie4910790246
25Kramer Hickok6749133249
26Bud Cauley5517520250
27Peter Malnati9910745251
28Richy Werenski8958104251
29Jim Furyk12718120265
30Jonas Blixt1237967269

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s RSM Classic