PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Valero Texas Open

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Valero Texas Open;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 5 Scoring (Par 5 Sco)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 RBC Heritage. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 5 ScoBog AvTotal
1Kevin Streelman1828147
2Luke List6192651
3Jason Kokrak3761659
4Zach Johnson31281170
5Kevin Chappell14244886
6Brendan Steele15195387
7Scott Piercy10642296
8Chesson Hadley253838101
9Ryan Moore354435114
10Pat Perez621444120
11Kevin Na811531127
12Bill Haas442864136
13Chris Kirk417428143
14Martin Laird514450145
15Russell Knox506441155
16Jamie Lovemark566439159
17Keegan Bradley77479160
18Charley Hoffman4219105166
19Alex Cejka865435175
20Xander Schauffele455477176
21Austin Cook724469185
22Francesco Molinari1738131186
23Matt Kuchar1016424189
24Trey Mullinax1062858192
25Vaughn Taylor734476193
26Ryan Armour643893195
27Ryan Palmer6015120195
28William McGirt7810514197
29Brice Garnett1083856202
30Brian Gay1056433202

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Valero Texas Open