Home » PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis

PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Desert Classic

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Desert Classic;

  • Strokes Gained Approach-The-Green (SGApTG)
  • Putting: Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)
  • Par 4 Scoring Average (Par 4 Sco)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2019 Sony Open in Hawaii. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGApTGBir or Bet %Par 4 ScoTotal
1Ryan Palmer2434462
2Matt Every331854105
3Chez Reavie27354129
4Sam Ryder199030139
5Patrick Cantlay54886148
6Chesson Hadley117078159
7J.J. Spaun2711824169
8Martin Laird464678170
9Luke List559324172
10Lucas Glover3913615190
11Si Woo Kim1661114191
12Charles Howell III6811515198
13Abraham Ancer1235124198
14Andrew Putnam847441199
15Robert Garrigus2545130200
16Corey Conners3813430202
17Patton Kizzire656378206
18Phil Mickelson185615206
19Aaron Baddeley2817215215
20Nick Watney4048130218
21Nate Lashley918841220
22Kevin Kisner7912615220
23Richy Werenski7410641221
24Jon Rahm1213378223
25Sungjae Im996067226
26Talor Gooch317954236
27Anders Albertson1814878244
28Jonathan Byrd5017915244
29Brian Gay1823530247
30Beau Hossler1404067247