PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Tour Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Tour Championship;

  • Ball Striking (Ball Str)
  • Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the BMW Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

Notable exclusions include Rory McIlroy, Lee Westwood, Bernd Wiesberger, Ross Fisher et al.

#PlayerBall StrSGPPar 4 ScoTotal
1Rickie Fowler92718
2Jon Rahm1832555
3Jordan Spieth3130162
4Dustin Johnson1565585
5Marc Leishman4735789
6Russell Henley13384293
7Paul Casey393399
8Justin Thomas58492109
9Kevin Kisner432052115
10Jason Dufner268315124
11Daniel Berger535915127
12Brian Harman115528148
13Louis Oosthuizen752152148
14Justin Rose391027148
15Matt Kuchar736215150
16Pat Perez715428153
17Adam Hadwin902652168
18Charley Hoffman5110415170
19Hideki Matsuyama151543172
20Kyle Stanley115815174
21Webb Simpson89897185
22Brendan Steele2413242198
23Bill Haas7910128208
24Jason Day1253752214
25Brooks Koepka992297218
26Patrick Reed162752221
27Gary Woodland516852225
28Kevin Chappell5517497326
29Jhonattan Vegas6517097332
30Henrik Stenson---0

 

Leave a Comment

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.