PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Travelers Championship

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.



Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Travelers Championship;

  • Strokes Gained Approach The Green (SGATG)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Bogey Avoidance (Bog Av)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 US Open. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBog AvTotal
1Jordan Spieth451120
2Justin Thomas251724
3Ryan Moore811928
4Kevin Streelman2111335
5Emiliano Grillo22111346
6Webb Simpson3311549
7Bryson DeChambeau12173160
8Chez Reavie4491568
9Jason Day4172169
10Zach Johnson28272378
11Patrick Reed23114478
12Luke List3404386
13Chesson Hadley29174793
14Russell Knox45272597
15Brooks Koepka84117102
16Andrew Putnam532727107
17Rory Sabbatini611733111
18Bubba Watson492742118
19Jamie Lovemark424038120
20Marc Leishman591751127
21Paul Casey137936128
22J.T. Poston724028140
23Joel Dahmen941730141
24James Hahn575838153
25Martin Laird582771156
26Ryan Armour565845159
27Brian Harman811762160
28Kyle Stanley512786164
29Beau Hossler1192719165
30J.J. Spaun434086169

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Travelers Championship