PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
Arnold Palmer Invitational

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s Arnold Palmer Invitational;

  • Strokes Gained Tee-To-Green (SGT2G)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)
  • Birdie or Better Percentage (Bir or Bet %)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 Valspar Championship. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerSGT2GPar 4 ScoBir or Bet %Total
1Hideki Matsuyama5221744
2Alex Noren8221848
3Kevin Chappell12104163
4Tommy Fleetwood2471564
5Justin Rose552865
6Zach Johnson23103366
7Cameron Smith41131266
8Tiger Woods28182167
9Brian Harman3154278
10James Hahn20283280
11Rickie Fowler2784984
12Chesson Hadley21471684
13Marc Leishman5722786
14Luke List17472488
15Scott Piercy10186189
16Pat Perez66181195
17Ollie Schniederjans38471095
18Jason Day941297
19Jason Kokrak342845107
20Patton Kizzire721323108
21Bubba Watson491357119
22J.J. Spaun514730128
23Brandon Harkins643827129
24Bryson DeChambeau306934133
25Patrick Reed264768141
26Martin Laird505743150
27Austin Cook785720155
28Vaughn Taylor525752161
29Stewart Cink472293162
30Ben Martin852854167


Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s Arnold Palmer Invitational