PGA Tour Golf Stats Analysis
CareerBuilder Challenge

PGA Tour Golf Stats AnalysisPGA Tour golf stats can help profile an identikit winner by analysing the most relevant performance statistics for a particular course and setup.

The PGA Tour website is the official home of the PGA Tour and it provides a wealth of information on player statistics as well as excellent reviews and analysis. It is a must visit when considering any golf betting selection.

Each week PGAgolfbets identifies what it considers to be the Key Performance Statistics for the upcoming tournament. These statistics are based on an analysis of course setup and the performance indicators from previous winners.

PGAgolfbets has identified the following Key Performance Statistics for this week’s CareerBuilder Challenge;

  • Greens In Reulation (GIR)
  • Strokes Gained Putting (SGP)
  • Par 4 Scoring (Par 4 Sco)

The table below shows the Top 30 players in this week’s field based on an aggregate score of the above Key Performance Statistics. It is calculated by adding a players position on Tour for each statistic to get a cumulative Total score.

NOTE: – the statistics used are accurate as at the completion of the 2018 Sony Open in Hawaii. The table includes for PGA Tour Players only and excludes players who have not completed enough tournaments to get an accurate statistic.

#PlayerGIRSGPPar 4 ScoTotal
1Brian Harman512926
2Kevin Kisner4461363
3Patton Kizzire32202577
4Webb Simpson5428991
5Nicholas Lindheim711032113
6Brian Stuard385028116
7Austin Cook413744122
8Zach Johnson584025123
9Bud Cauley671174152
10Chesson Hadley373690163
11Brendan Steele1314919181
12Stewart Cink4311528186
13Ryan Armour3211644192
14J.J. Spaun2414028192
15Hunter Mahan786254194
16Dominic Bozzelli149444197
17Jason Dufner1301354197
18Ángel Cabrera4412632202
19Brandt Snedeker787854210
20Aaron Wise1114274227
21Chez Reavie3016732229
22Kevin Streelman618144231
23John Peterson4418213239
24Whee Kim1451890253
25Tom Hoge1326854254
26Scott Piercy7411074258
27Tyler Duncan5315254259
28Blayne Barber7064127261
29Ben Martin1794144264
30Ryan Blaum8813454276

 

Click for a complete breakdown of each player’s Stats Analysis participating in this week’s CareerBuilder Challenge